uk immigration lawyers
uk immigration lawyers
 

UK Immigration frequently asked questions (FAQ)

Not all individuals seeking entry into the United Kingdom require a Visa. A list of countries which her citizens would require a visa is contained on the website of the Home Office. Click here to access the list of country citizens who will require visa. If you are a citizen of one of the listed countries, you will be required to make the visa application from your country of residence.
Visas are categorized in line with immigration routes to the UK. As such you will be granted visa based on the reason for which you seek entry into the United Kingdom. The full list of visa categories can be assessed on our website. See the mneu on the left - If you are on a PC and tap on the 'UK Immigration categories' if you are using mobile device.
If you are in the United Kingdom under the Visitor’s Visa category, you will not be eligible to apply for extension or switch into another category. You will be required to return to your home country and make another visa application. You will usually be granted residence in the United Kingdom for six months as a visitor.
The documents you will be required to present in support of your application depends on your condition as well as the reason for which you seek the visa. You can contact us and schedule a meeting where we will discuss extensively on the documents required and other corresponding issues.
For you to be eligible for employment in the United Kingdom, you will generally need to offered employment from a Tier 2 Sponsor in the United Kingdom. The position that you will cover must fulfill the salary, skill level and labor market test requirements.

If you are in the UK on other visa categories there may be work restrictions based on the visa you are on. Please note that not all visas allow holders to undertake employment. .
You as a skilled worker will be required to present proof that you have taken and succeeded in an English language test at level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) in speaking, listening, writing and reading. On the other hand, you could evince your English Language skill if you have obtained an academic certificate that was tutored in English Language as well as is acknowledged by the designated National Agency for the Recognition and Comparison of International Qualifications and Skills (UK NARIC) as being on the same level or higher than a United Kingdom bachelor’s degree.
Can I apply for a visa to set up my own business in the UK? If you intend to establish a business venture in the United Kingdom, you are authorized to make an application for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. For more information click here Tier 1 Entrepreneur
If you seek to establish a UK branch of an overseas company, you are permitted to make an application for a Representative of an Overseas business visa. To know more about this category click Representative of an Overseas Business visa.
If you seek to take up a course of study in the United Kingdom, you will be required to be unconditionally offered admission to take up the course by an institution that is a licensed Tier 4 sponsor. You will be issued a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) by your Tier 4 sponsor with which you will use to acquire a Tier 4 Visa.
You may be permitted to take up employment for at most 10 hours a week in the UK if you are taking up a course that is lower than degree level at a higher education institution. On the other hand, if the course to be taken is at degree level or higher you will be permitted to take up employment for up to 20 hours a week. You are however required to abide by the conditions for your work which will be endorsed on your visa.

Immigration Enquiry

Subscribe to email and newsletters

Reiss Edwards Reviews
4.9 out of 5 stars 481 Google+ Reviews
reivew immigration lawyer

Our Brochure

Reiss Edwards immigration lawyers brochure

Arabic Brochure
Reiss Edwards immigration lawyers brochure



ACCREDITATION & AWARD



REISS EDWARDS REVIEWS

4.9

481 Reviews

READ ALL REVIEWS

Copyright © 2019 Immigration Lawyer London