uk immigration lawyers
uk immigration lawyers
 
Home / Blog

2019 Financial Requirement For Spouse Visa After 2.5 Years

If you are coming to the end of your initial 2.5 year initial visa period on your Spouse Visa then you may be wondering about extending your visa. The process for Spouse Visa extension is relatively straightforward, but there are hurdles that need to be dealt with. One of these hurdles is the financial requirements. In this article we are going to look at the current requirements for those looking to extend their Spouse Visa. We will also look at other factors that may affect your extension and how you can combat them. We will also focus on your long term prospects by taking a look at the route to gaining Indefinite Leave to Remain. By the end of this article, you should have a clear understanding of the current requirements.

Financial Requirements For Spouse Visa Extension

As you will be aware from applying for your initial visa period, there are strict financial requirements for the Spouse Visa. In order to satisfy that you are able to support your life in the UK, you and your partner will need to have a combined income of at least £18,600 per year. If you have children, you will need to earn an extra £3,800 for the first child and a further £2,400 for each additional child.

It is not only the amount of money that you have between you that is important, it is also the source of the funds. Below is a list of the acceptable methods of income that you can use to support your Spouse Visa extension application:

  • income from employment before tax and National Insurance (check your P60 or payslips) - you can only use your own income if you earn it in the UK
  • income you earn from self-employment or as a director of a limited company in the UK
  • cash savings above £16,000
  • money from a pension
  • non-work income, for example from property rentals or dividends
  • If you’re using income from self-employment or employment, you’ll need to prove you or your partner received that income for 6 months or more.

For the sake of the Spouse Visa extension application, you will need to be able to prove where the income comes from. You will be asked to provide this proof. Below is a section about the types of proof that you may be asked for in order to satisfy the requirements of the Spouse Visa extension application.

How To Prove Where Funds Have Come From

You will need to prove your sources of income in order to satisfy the requirements of the Spouse Visa extension. Below we have listed many of the types of proof that you may be asked for. Immigration officials may ask for additional information outside of what we have laid out below, but the list comprises the vast majority of ways in which income can be proven for a Spouse Visa extension application:

  • bank statements showing you or your partner’s income
  • 6 months worth of applicable payslips
  • a letter from an employer, dated and on headed paper The employer’s letter should confirm: - you or your partner are employed there - the job title or position you or your partner hold - how long you or your partner have worked there - the type of contract (for example, permanent, fixed term) - what you or your partner earn before tax and National Insurance - how long you or your partner have been paid your current salary - the payslips must be genuine

Please remember that this is not an exhaustive list and you may be required to send further documentation. If you are concerned about the documentation required for a Spouse Visa application, or you have another immigration query, please get in touch and a member of our team will be able to talk you through the entire process to ensure that it progresses as smoothly as possible.

Other Considerations For Spouse Visa Extension

While we have covered the financial requirements of the Spouse Visa extension application, you will also need to take into account that once again your relationship is likely to be analysed. The current UK climate ensures that these checks are carried out stringently and it is important that you keep as much information about your lives as possible in order to be able to answer any and all questions that may be put your way.

While it is difficult to assess exactly what the Home Office will want to see from applicants, it is well understood that they are trying to ensure that relationships are genuine. We would advise that you should keep as much correspondence (especially between each other) as possible to show any immigration official that your relationship is genuine.

Indefinite Leave To Remain For Spouse Visa Holders

The next step for a Spouse Visa holder is Indefinite Leave to Remain. At the end of 5 years in the UK, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in order to stay in the UK free from visa conditions. In order to apply, you will need to prove that you have maintained your visa conditions. As long as you can do this and meet the relevant eligibility criteria as follows, you will stand a very strong chance of approval:

  • Minimum income requirement of £18,600 per annum (this rises in the event of having children - as laid out above) is met
  • You have maintained your visa conditions
  • You have passed the “Life in the UK” test
  • You can satisfy the English language requirements
  • You must have not left the UK for more than 180 days in any of the 12 month periods in which you have been in the country

If you have come to the end of your second period of extension on your Spouse Visa, you should now be able to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain. To check eligibility or to discuss your situation, get in touch today and our team will be more than happy to help.

Where To Get More Help

The Spouse Visa is an excellent option for moving to, and remaining in, the UK. If you have any queries or would like to speak to someone regarding your visa, get in touch today and a member of our team will be more than happy to help.

 

Immigration Enquiry

subscribe to email and newsletters
Reiss Edwards Reviews
5 out of 5 stars 450 Google+ Reviews
reivew immigration lawyer

Our Brochure

Reiss Edwards immigration lawyers brochure

Arabic Brochure
Reiss Edwards immigration lawyers brochure



ACCREDITATION & AWARD



REISS EDWARDS REVIEWS

5.0

438 Reviews

READ ALL REVIEWS

Copyright © 2019 Immigration Lawyer London